Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

ST3 settings in binary?

ST3 settings in binary?

Postby sfranky on Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:07 am

Why is it that some ST3 files are in binary format? I cannot touch them because of that. e.g. the tmTheme files, they don't exist anymore. Instead I get some tmTheme.cache files.
Does it have to do with ST3 itself or is it related to package control? And can I do anything about it?
thanks!

Sotiri
sfranky
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:06 pm

Re: ST3 settings in binary?

Postby skuroda on Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:27 am

They are just run from .sublime-package files rather than needing to be extracted. .sublime-package files are just renamed zips. Package control also leverages this just in case you were wondering.

In the console type in "sublime.installed_packages_path()" to get the path Package Control should install to. Type in "sublime.executable_path()" to find the location of the Default packages. Alternatively, I wrote PackageResourceViewer to make it a bit easier to view files that are in the sublime-package format.

Just some references below that explain a bit more about packages in ST3.
http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/3/porting_guide.html
http://www.sublimetext.com/docs/3/packages.html
skuroda
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:11 am

Re: ST3 settings in binary?

Postby sfranky on Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:50 am

thanks very much! I downloaded your package and it seems to be working just fine! :D
sfranky
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:06 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests