Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

ST3: How to switch window panes?

ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby HellesAngel on Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:00 am

A simple one this: When the ST main window is split into more than one pane (or column as it seems to be referred to in the docs) using Alt-Shift-2 for example what is the keyboard shortcut to toggle between panes?
HellesAngel
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:44 pm

Re: ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby Stubblechunks on Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:42 pm

The nomenclature of the menus is probably throwing you off. It's under "Focus Group" in the View menu. On my Mac:

cmd-k, cmd-left/cmd-right moves the focus left or right
ctrl-1 moves to pane 1
ctrl-2 moves to pane 2
Stubblechunks
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:35 pm

Re: ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby adzenith on Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:01 pm

If you like more advanced pane navigation etc. then I also recommend checking out https://github.com/SublimeText/Origami/
adzenith
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby HellesAngel on Thu Jul 25, 2013 6:45 am

Yup, that threw me. Thanks for the answer. I noticed Origami but also in their docs they don't mention how to switch panes using the keyboard! Nevertheless it looks worth investigating.
HellesAngel
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 8:44 pm

Re: ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby adzenith on Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:47 pm

Sure they do!
First press super+k, then press the arrow keys with modifiers:

no modifiers: travel to an adjacent pane


Is the wording confusing? Perhaps I could change it.
adzenith
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby handycam on Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:31 pm

in origami, I just tried command-k, then command-option-right. The window is divided in two and my document has moved to the right pane. Shouldn't it have been cloned to the right frame, leaving me with 2 views of it?
Mac OS 10.9.3
ST 3 (3059)
handycam
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:42 pm

Re: ST3: How to switch window panes?

Postby adzenith on Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:20 pm

Try making the pane first and then cloning the file into it. Or edit the keyboard shortcuts to make cmd+option create a pane and then clone :)
adzenith
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests