Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Toolbar Please

Re: Toolbar Please

Postby murrah on Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:21 pm

I have recently made the switch from Ecplise to ST3 and am absolutely loving it! Thanks, well worth the money, I reckon.

I too support the idea of an *optional* toolbar +/ API. There are times when I am using ST and a browser for development. I need the mouse for the browser and if I just want to drag and drop something in ST (ie is faster than the keyboard) it means I have to drop the mouse, use the keyboard then return to the mouse. Much easier to quickly hit the Save icon on the way past. This is a really, really picky and minor complaint so take it with the requisite grain of salt! ;-)

I implemented the suggested Default.sublime-mousemap and it workes fine as another way to keep the mouse in my hand!

Thanks for a great product.
Murray
murrah
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:08 pm

Re: Toolbar Please

Postby goblin on Sun Sep 01, 2013 12:02 pm

richl wrote:I find it really annoying to have to click "File", "save" every time I want to save my edits. I know you can do ctrl-s but I don't want to do that.
[…]
It's easier to click an icon than remember a bunch of keyboard shortcuts. Some editors change the color of the icon or gray it out to let you know if the file has been saved or not. Also helpful. I can't tell if the file has been saved or not with this editor.


I really like the automatic saving feature[1], because if I save a new file, I have to type in the name anyway. Together with the unsaved tab highlight, it serves me far better than a toolbar.

[1]
Saving when window focus is lost. In the preferences:
Code: Select all
"save_on_focus_lost": true
goblin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:37 am

Re: Toolbar Please

Postby murrah on Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:31 am

highend wrote:Saving files via mouse?
Create a "Default.sublime-mousemap"
in the User folder of ST and use e.g.:

Code: Select all
[
   // Hold right mouse button + click left button once = save file
   { "button": "button1", "count": 1, "modifiers": ["button2"], "command": "save"}
]


This worked for me on Windows and is really helpful. I am setting up my first Mac and this doesn't seem to work. The reason seems to be that under Windows the context menu is on mouse up. On the mac it seems to be on mouse down. That is the only difference I can see. Anyway, has anyone got this to work on a Mac? If so, how did you do it?

Thanks!
murrah
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:08 pm

Previous

Return to Ideas and Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests