Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Dev Build 3053

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby quodlibet on Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:11 am

I'm not seeing either the menu option or the palette command to toggle the menu.

jps wrote:The toggle_menu command isn't available if you're using Ubuntu's global menu.


I'm on Ubuntu but I'm using plain Openbox as my environment. How does Sublime know if I'm using Ubuntu's global menu? Is it something it checks for at runtime or does it check for a package I should remove?

Any other ideas?

Alex
quodlibet
 
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby rchl on Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:17 pm

The files that are single-clicked (just to preview) in the folders view, in the side panel, are included in the ctrl+tab switching list. This was going for quite a while and I'm not sure if that's on purpose or not but it bothers me quite a bit.
rchl
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:02 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby Veedrac on Sat Aug 31, 2013 10:17 pm

qgates wrote:Huge huge thanks... That menubar business has been irking me for ages under Linux.

Yes, there are a few issues...

1. Show menu state is preserved properly between sublime restarts when menu is hidden in distraction free (Shift+F11) mode :) But not when menu is hidden in windowed or full-screen (F11) mode. [...] However the menu appears incorrectly, overlaying the top x pixels of the editor view. This occludes the tab-bar in normal mode and the top line of text in distraction free mode.


I cropped your point 1 and 2 together for my report.

This actually happens when toggling the menu on, but it's fixed on next redraw. When starting sublime it doesn't fix on redraw.
Veedrac
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:16 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby jps on Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:55 am

quodlibet wrote:I'm on Ubuntu but I'm using plain Openbox as my environment. How does Sublime know if I'm using Ubuntu's global menu?


We use the technique indicated at http://askubuntu.com/questions/261977/d ... lobal-menu, with an additional check for the UBUNTU_MENUPROXY env var: if it's blank, then we assume there's no global menu bar.
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3077
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby quodlibet on Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:24 am

Thanks @jps!

UBUNTU_MENUPROXY was set to `libappmenu.so` and so Sublime was under the impression I was using the global menu. I found some instructions here on how to deal with this, in general, here: http://www.webupd8.org/2011/03/disable- ... buntu.html
quodlibet
 
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby schlamar on Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:52 am

Auto-Updater on Windows has some issues.

First, it requires UAC privileges though it is a portable installation. This was not the case before. The reason could be the filename of the updater because every 32 bit application with "install" in its filename starts the UAC dialog if it does not set the requestedExecutionLevel (see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... uac_topic3). More details and a possible fix could be found at https://bitbucket.org/tarek/distribute/ ... -cant-read.

A more severe issue is that it fails with "Unable to rename Path\to\Sublime Text 3", no matter if I start it with admin rights or my normal user account.
schlamar
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:11 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby mathenk2 on Tue Sep 03, 2013 1:42 pm

I'm a visual person...

1. Open Sublime Text 3053 with Menus set to Show
Image

2. Leaving Sublime Text 3053 open, hide the menus
Image

3. Exit out of Sublime Text 3053

4. Launch Sublime Text 3053 (previously exited with menus hidden)

5. Undocumented feature: Notice that the menus are showing, but they are overlaying the tab bar and sidebar
Image

6. Go to View -> Show Menu and everything is back to normal
Image
mathenk2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby FichteFoll on Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:31 pm

schlamar wrote:A more severe issue is that it fails with "Unable to rename Path\to\Sublime Text 3", no matter if I start it with admin rights or my normal user account.


I'm experiencing this as well. I could track it down to my file manager (total commander) having the application folder opened when updating because I usually launch my portable ST3 manually. I have to go back one level to make updating work.
FichteFoll
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby dragonchaos on Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:58 pm

I'm not being notified via the editor for the update. I'm wondering if it has something to do with the proxy at my work. Will the "Check for Updates..." menu item function through a proxy requiring authentication?

Windows 7 x64
dragonchaos
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:19 pm

Re: Dev Build 3053

Postby qgates on Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:13 pm

@mathenk2. Presumably you're seeing this on osx or linux. I see the same behaviour on linux but not on windows.

@dragonchaos. If you have the public beta (3047) installed you won't get notified until a newer version appears on the stable channel. 3053 is on the dev channel. Also if you install a version of sublime from the dev channel, you won't get notified about newer updates on the stable channel. Personally I think it would be nicer to just configure within sublime which channels to check for updates and offer updates to the latest version from either or both.
qgates
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:33 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 22 guests