Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

possible bug in the "amount" to move words?

possible bug in the "amount" to move words?

Postby oLinkSW0001 on Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:44 pm

Hello;

Is this the correct forum to query about what seem to be a bug?

If so, it seems to me that the count for word move is not being parsed correctly, as no matter what value I choose, I always see a single count move.

Specifically, the below two example have the same affect (a single move):

<bindings>
<binding key="F1" command="move words 1"/>
<binding key="F2" command="move words 2"/>
</bindings>

Regards;
oLinkSW0001
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:11 am

Re: possible bug in the "amount" to move words?

Postby edanm on Fri Jun 11, 2010 6:35 am

Yep, this seems like a bug (move words doesn't take into account the amount).

For now, you can get around this with the following line instead:
<binding key="f3" command="times 2 move words 1"/>

The part "times 2" just makes the rest of the command execute twice, you can change this to whatever you like.
edanm
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: possible bug in the "amount" to move words?

Postby oLinkSW0001 on Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:00 pm

Ah, I see, did not know about "times", that should work, thanks!

By the way, the problem with "amount" seems to affect 'move lines' also, so maybe this is a general problem.

Regards;
oLinkSW0001
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:11 am


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 32 guests