Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Settings not reloading

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby adzenith on Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:57 pm

If you trash the session files, it'll close everything that you have open, so watch out.
Save all your work, then quit ST3.
Trash ~/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Index/* (I don't know what these are, but might as well nuke 'em)
Trash ~/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Local/*.sublime_session
Re-open ST3.
Maybe profit, if the ST3 gods decide they want to actually reload files you save?
adzenith
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby aaronmw on Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:01 pm

Bah. I deleted all those files, and no success :(

There is no [ST3] God.

I did discover another bug (where do I report these?):

1) Open Preferences
2) Change some stuff
3) Press CMD+= (zoom in or - for zoom out)
4) Watch as all your changes to preferences are obliterated and the font_size setting is updated.
aaronmw
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby adzenith on Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:26 pm

...you can hit "undo" if you've still got it open.
But yeah, that's officially "by design"... :(:(
adzenith
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby aaronmw on Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:07 pm

I think it's half by design. It makes sense that it'd increment and save the font_size setting, but it should first *read* the settings file, find or add the property, then save. Instead, it just seems to take whatever cached version of settings it had when ST3 was opened, find/add the setting, then save. So any opening and saving you've done between opening ST3 and adjusting font size is gone. I don't even know why it'd save that cached version of settings, really... Saving settings should at least expire that cache. But maybe this is related to the bug we're talking about already — ST3 doesn't *know* when I've changed my settings until I close and relaunch it.
aaronmw
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:06 pm

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby vqv on Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:42 am

svenax wrote:I've had this problem for a long time now. Settings are not reloaded when I make changes to some configuration file. Doesn't really matter which one. When I restart Sublime text they are of course loaded as expected, and since SublimeText starts so quickly now it isn't a huge problem. Still, a little annoying.

I have this problem too.

svenax wrote:Packages linked to Dropbox folder


I did some testing and appears that this is exactly the reason. If you move Packages back into Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/ the preference settings get reloaded automatically. Replace it with a symlink and it breaks. This is not what Sublime Text 2 does and I wonder if it's a bug.
vqv
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 4:37 pm

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby natebeaty on Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:01 pm

Add me to the list. I symlink Packages to Dropbox to share between work and home, and it won't reload settings (or snippet changes in my User folder).
natebeaty
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:28 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby mattdbridges on Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:42 pm

I'm having the same problem. I had this setup for Sublime Text 2 without issue. I symlinked all of my settings via Dropbox. When I remove the symlink, it works perfectly.
mattdbridges
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:41 pm

Re: Settings not reloading

Postby extempore on Sun Mar 16, 2014 5:30 pm

Although it is possible there is more than one inducement, I can say definitively that symlinking Packages leads to settings and plugins no longer reloading.

Bizarrely, in limited testing I find I can symlink either higher (e.g. the "Sublime Text 3" folder in Application Support) or lower (e.g. a folder within Packages) and it's not a problem.

Here is an opensnoop trace of the sublime process and the plugin_host process with respect to my plugin folder, with and without symlinking the Packages folder, after I touch the plugin file to induce a reload.

Without a symlink:
Code: Select all
# sublime
1655713725     2014 Mar 16 09:04:16   501  28792 130   0 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin/paulp.py Sublime Text\0
1657270258     2014 Mar 16 09:04:18   501  28792 130   0 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin/.sublcd9.tmp Sublime Text\0
1657849595     2014 Mar 16 09:04:18   501  28792 130   0 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin Sublime Text\0
# plugin_host
1657849989     2014 Mar 16 09:04:18   501  28800  -1   2 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin/__pycache__/paulp.cpython-33.pyc plugin_host\0
1657850021     2014 Mar 16 09:04:18   501  28800  78   0 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin/paulp.py plugin_host\0

And with a symlink. Notice how the first two paths are in terms of the symlink, and the third has resolved the symlink to the underlying directory. This suggests a naive string comparison between paths is taking place and failing when there's a symlink. It's a very common bug when people invent their own path handling code rather than using a path library where such things have been taken into account.
Code: Select all
# sublime
1754694154     2014 Mar 16 09:05:55   501  29390  94   0 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin/paulp.py Sublime Text\0
1755726532     2014 Mar 16 09:05:56   501  29390  94   0 /Users/paulp/Library/Application Support/Sublime Text 3/Packages/paulp-plugin/.sublaf1.tmp Sublime Text\0
1755867349     2014 Mar 16 09:05:56   501  29390  94   0 /inst/sublime/Packages/paulp-plugin Sublime Text\0
# plugin_host
# ... nothing, that's the point

If https://github.com/SublimeText/Issues/issues/27 is any guide, I'll have to fix this myself. But my enthusiasm is dampened somewhat by the prospect of having to disassemble the freaking binary, so hey there sublime developer, what would it take to get this looked at?
extempore
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 5:18 pm

Previous

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 36 guests