Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Clicking on tab creates a new window

Clicking on tab creates a new window

Postby bikerdan on Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:35 am

I've seen this problem reported a couple of different times. Also, I know quite a few users that have this issue. What happens is when I have a Sublime Text window open with a few tabs, I change focus to another window while I'm doing some other task. When I switch back to Sublime, I click on the tab that I'm wanting to view with the same click that is giving Sublime Text focus. Quite often, this results in the tab being pulled out of the existing window and being opened up in a new Sublime window.

I'm pretty much able to reproduce it every time I want. My current setup is a Sublime window with two panels. About 5 tabs in each. I click on another window to bring focus to it (I'm on a 3 monitor setup). Then, when I click on the tab in Sublime that I want to view, I click and then immediately move my mouse down into the content of the window. If the click and the move motion happens close enough together, the problem occurs. I've been VERY careful to make sure that the mouseup event happens before the actual mousemove event but it still happens. The problem seems to happen a little more when the computer is laggy.

This problem is REALLY annoying and I know quite a few people that would love to have this fixed. I hope this helps. Below is a little more information about my system in case it helps.

Sublime Text 3 - build 3047
Windows 7 x64
Intel i5
8 Gigs ram
Two nvidia graphics cards with 3 monitors
Aero is disabled
bikerdan
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:07 pm

Re: Clicking on tab creates a new window

Postby rbellamy on Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:21 am

I have the same problem. The behavior is identical to what one would expect if you were to click and drag a tab - therefore I assume the issue stems from click handling, where the click is being identified as a click-drag as opposed to a plain click.

I also believe this a performance-related issue. I've got another thread that discusses my experiences with plugin_host.exe and a pretty terrible memory leak. ST3 just seems to be "laggy." (I know, shoot me - that's a terrible bug report).

Also, I noted in the other thread that this could be related to directory traversal - I've noticed that sometimes there's a "crawl" process that seems to instantiate and disappear at startup - not sure if that's helpful.

Sublime Text 3 - build 3054
Windows 7 x64
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
16 GB RAM
One ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL) with 3 monitors
Aero is enabled
rbellamy
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:44 am

Re: Clicking on tab creates a new window

Postby bikerdan on Mon Nov 18, 2013 4:41 pm

Bump

This is a serious issue. I can't believe that we are the only two on here having the issue. Please, if you have experienced this issue or know someone who has, pipe up! It would be helpful to know how widespread the issue is. Mabye there are only a small handful of us.

Thanks!
bikerdan
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:07 pm

Re: Clicking on tab creates a new window

Postby bikerdan on Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:25 am

Still seeing this ALL THE TIME. Anyone else?
bikerdan
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:07 pm

Re: Clicking on tab creates a new window

Postby tito on Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:22 am

Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: Clicking on tab creates a new window

Postby bikerdan on Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:02 pm

Thanks for the reply, but if you read the thread, you'll see that I'm the last one to post on it. :) Anyway...

So I found something interesting. I was having some slowness / hesitation with typing and things. I tracked the issue down to a plugin called GitGutter. I've been playing around with enabling it and disabling it. It seems that the tab issue mostly (if not all) goes away when GitGutter is disabled.

I'm hoping that someone else having the issue can validate this. Or maybe someone can install GitGutter and try the above suggested steps to see if they have an issue too.

Thanks!

Edit:
I seem to have tracked it down to a specific feature on the plugin. "focus_change_mode" evaluates changes every time the view changes! When I disable that feature, it seems to go away.
bikerdan
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:07 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests