Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Can I run ST 2 & 3 side by side?

Can I run ST 2 & 3 side by side?

Postby ChicagoBob on Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:26 pm

Hi,

I'm ready to start playing with ST3 (even though not all my favorite plugins work, sigh), just deployed a large app and am ready to update my development environment.

But before I install ST3, I wanted to ask if is a separate install or an in-place install? Can I keep both on my system for the time being? I want to keep running ST2 around until I'm ready to use ST3 full time, but want to start getting ST3 setup.

Thanks,
Bob
ChicagoBob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Can I run ST 2 & 3 side by side?

Postby weslly on Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:03 pm

Yes. They use different configuration folders and you can even keep both running at the same time.
weslly
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 3:57 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Can I run ST 2 & 3 side by side?

Postby Stubblechunks on Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:57 pm

You can, and I do. However, I haven't used ST2 in more than six months.
Stubblechunks
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:35 pm

Re: Can I run ST 2 & 3 side by side?

Postby ChicagoBob on Mon Dec 02, 2013 3:31 pm

Great. thanks for the confirmation!
ChicagoBob
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:47 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jim and 22 guests