Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby Saxi on Fri May 31, 2013 5:43 am

lunixbochs wrote:
Saxi wrote:You haven't run into any significant issues with ST3?
I was running both in parallel at one point, but I found it a big pain to use package control and git to check out different branches.
I have a lot of customization with settings and plugins in ST2 and wasn't able to get a full replacement on ST3.
I did like the speed improvement, but didn't see any significant reason to move to ST3 and add those difficulties.

I wrote most of the plugins I *need* in ST, and the rest I care about have already been ported. Anything major you miss? :) The symbol/definition lookup alone is probably worth the switch for me.

Hopefully wbond figures out something for multiple branches in package control.


Not sure yet, I've been primarily running ST2, I keep track of each plugin I "keep" in Evernote, this is my current list.

PackageManager
ColorPicker
Corona Sublime
AdvancedNewFile
SidebarEnhancements
Gist
Fetch
Theme - Soda
AllAutoComplete
Git
ToDo
WordCount
jsFormat
GitGutter
Alignment
Word Highlight
SidebarGit
Stackoverflow
SublimeLinter
FuzzyFileNav


I just reinstalled my machine, and was going to just use ST3 and see if I can build it back up or just revert to my ST2 config on dropbox.
ST3 is a big pain as Package Control seems to check out the ST2 version, and I'm not seeing the packages as a folder under Packages, but they are a file in Installed Packages and not sure how to Git checkout a different branch without manually just git cloning them all under user.

I haven't made any plugins yet, may never, but I do have a lot I really like.
Saxi
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby Saxi on Fri May 31, 2013 5:45 am

A bit more on topic, how does your package compare to "SublimeLinter" package?

I have always used SublimeLinter with good luck.

I tried SublimeLint (using ST3 branch in ST3) and it found 3 errors, they were all my -- TODO: comments. Yet I purposely put in some garbage text as an error.
I uninstalled SublimeLint and went back to SublimeLinter, it found one error, and highlighted it 2-3 seconds after.
Saxi
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby lunixbochs on Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:14 am

The configuration is different (for the most part, sublimelint requires zero), and there's a slight variance in the language support. Which language were you trying to lint? The latest branch of sublimelint *only* uses external linter commands (even for Python, because st3 switched to Python 3).

The readme of https://github.com/lunixbochs/linters lists the required command for each linter.
lunixbochs
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:18 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby Saxi on Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:28 am

lunixbochs wrote:The configuration is different (for the most part, sublimelint requires zero), and there's a slight variance in the language support. Which language were you trying to lint? The latest branch of sublimelint *only* uses external linter commands (even for Python, because st3 switched to Python 3).

The readme of https://github.com/lunixbochs/linters lists the required command for each linter.


I was trying Lua, I have luac available in path and SublimeLinter was able to find it and use it.
Saxi
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby tito on Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:13 pm

It would be nice to have a preference controlling if the linting errors should be drawn in the view, this way we can find these quickly in the minimap.
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 860
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby lunixbochs on Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:04 am

Have you tried the command panel "Show All Errors" option?
lunixbochs
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:18 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby Saxi on Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:14 am

lunixbochs wrote:Have you tried the command panel "Show All Errors" option?


Yes.
Saxi
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:37 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby leo on Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:54 am

same issue as Saxi, but on C/C++ though clang is installed.

Also there is update issue with ST3, log from console:

SublimeLint: Checking for linter updates (last: 58605.76802802086s).
Exception in thread Thread-2:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "X/threading.py", line 639, in _bootstrap_inner
File "X/threading.py", line 596, in run
File "lint.update in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Sublime Text 3\Installed Packages\sublimelint.sublime-package", line 76, in update
File "lint.update in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Sublime Text 3\Installed Packages\sublimelint.sublime-package", line 26, in get_head_sha
File "lint.update in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Sublime Text 3\Installed Packages\sublimelint.sublime-package", line 23, in fetch_url
File "X/urllib/request.py", line 160, in urlopen
File "X/urllib/request.py", line 479, in open
File "X/urllib/request.py", line 591, in http_response
File "X/urllib/request.py", line 517, in error
File "X/urllib/request.py", line 451, in _call_chain
File "X/urllib/request.py", line 599, in http_error_default
urllib.error.HTTPError: HTTP Error 404: Not found
leo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:51 am

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby lunixbochs on Wed Oct 16, 2013 3:10 am

Updates work for me on OS X. Perhaps an issue with an old version.
lunixbochs
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:18 pm

Re: SublimeLint (Realtime lint highlighting)

Postby ecco123 on Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:04 pm

I've installed it in ST3 but it does nothing. Does it require any previous configuration or I just have to install it from package control?

In ST2 I used sublime linter and I had to, for example, install node.js to have javascript lint or give the path to my php.exe for php.

I also tried installing the ST3 branch manually with no success. What am I missing?
ecco123
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:56 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests