Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Third party precompiled python modules

Third party precompiled python modules

Postby rbabiak on Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:19 am

Hey could the support area be expanded with an overview of the file structure sublime uses, including what search paths python is using.

I am having some problems getting a .PYD file to work in a package, and I am not sure if I am putting the pyd in the wrong location, or it is something else. I have found putting it int he wrong location can make sublime refise to start with no error indicator as to what is wrong.

Sublime is now using python 26 correct?

thanks
- rob
rbabiak
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: Third party precompiled python modules

Postby asmodai on Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:21 am

rbabiak wrote:Sublime is now using python 26 correct?


From the latest beta:

Code: Select all
>>> import sys
>>> sys.version
'2.6.5 (r265:79096, Mar 19 2010, 21:48:26) [MSC v.1500 32 bit (Intel)]'
asmodai
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Third party precompiled python modules

Postby rbabiak on Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:59 am

asmodai: All I can say is Doh I know that..

Any help on the first point? What is the package structure. I am having difficulty getting .PYD to load.
rbabiak
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 12:33 pm

Re: Third party precompiled python modules

Postby Chortos-2 on Mon Sep 13, 2010 10:28 pm

rbabiak wrote:…including what search paths python is using.
Sounds like you want to look up sys.path in the Python console. On my installation, it is equal to
Code: Select all
['python26.zip', 'C:\\Documents and Settings\\astiob\\Application Data\\Sublime Text\\Packages\\AAALoadFirstExtensions\\site-packages', 'C:\\Documents and Settings\\astiob\\Application Data\\Sublime Text\\Packages\\AAALoadFirstExtensions', u'C:\\Documents and Settings\\astiob\\Application Data\\Sublime Text\\Packages\\ZenCoding', '.']
and I assume that without extra packages like these installed it includes just python26.zip and the current working directory. sys.meta_path, which is checked before sys.path, on my installation is empty.
Chortos-2
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 5:13 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, the EU, Europe, Eurasia, the Earth, the Solar System, the Milky Way, the Universe


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests