Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby iguana007 on Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:01 am

Can anyone give me a hint, how to install this under ST3 please?
I do not understand those instructions "To install for ST3, you should checkout to "st3" branch"
Thank you ...
iguana007
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:00 am

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby dserodio on Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:45 pm

Forgive the newbie question, but I'm using Sublime 2 and this plugin doesn't show up in Package Control. I added the "https://github.com/SublimeText/EncodingHelper" repository using "Package Control: Add Repository" but it still doesn't show up under "Package Control: Install Package", even after restarting ST.

Can someone please help me install it?

Thanks.
dserodio
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:05 pm

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby tito on Tue Apr 29, 2014 10:11 pm

> Can someone please help me install it?

Hello, this package does not support ST2, install ST3
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby Qoissi on Mon Jun 16, 2014 7:39 pm

Managed to install it successfully in ST2:
- "Package Control: Add Repository" -> https://github.com/titoBouzout/EncodingHelper
- Then EncodingHelper should appear in the results of the install package control command.

Hope this helps.
Qoissi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 10:20 pm

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby maysala on Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:20 am

The link in the edit menu never shows. I'm using sublime text 3 in a mac. I had the packed version and the unziped versiin and neither work. what should I do?
maysala
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:18 am

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby tito on Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:55 am

> what should I do?
Use the status bar

> Managed to install it successfully in ST2:
Nope, does not work correctly in ST2. Use ST3
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby maysala on Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:42 am

What do you mean use the status bar? could you be more specific?
maysala
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:18 am

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby tito on Fri Jul 25, 2014 12:32 pm

the menu is now in the status bar, click the encoding name, there is a new submenu named "Convert to UTF8 from XYZ"
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby MoreThanWYSIWYG on Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:20 pm

I have it installed, but it does not seem to work. I do not have the menu items and I do not have the bottom bar encoding identifier. Using ST3
MoreThanWYSIWYG
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: EncodingHelper ( Encoding on status bar, Convert to UTF8 )

Postby tito on Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:32 pm

Preferences -> Settings - User

Code: Select all
   // Display file encoding in the status bar
   "show_encoding": true,
Give APIs, let the community build the rest!
https://github.com/titoBouzout
tito
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:27 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay

Previous

Return to Plugin Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests