Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby natebeaty on Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:44 pm

I just today realized macros don't record Find/Replace actions, which I find pretty shocking at this stage in ST2. I guess the fact that it took well over a year of intense daily use before realizing this runs contrary to my feeling it's a vital feature.

Painfully, I had to fire up Textmate 1 for the first time since .. Apr 2011? to record a macro of several regex find/replace actions to clean up a bunch of old crappy HTML source.

While the RegReplace plugin seems like it could do this, it was overkill for a temporary series of somewhat complex actions I wanted to repeat on a few files -- exactly what macros are ideal for.

I upvoted this User Echo post, but I was wondering if adding Find/Replace to macro recording is on the roadmap at all?
natebeaty
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:28 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby richardcd73 on Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:55 am

For what it's worth, I'll add that I find this pretty shocking, too. I'm a new Sublime user, and I noticed it within a week. This the ability to do searches and cut/paste commands in macros was one of my favorite ways to do simple text processing in Emacs. It seems like an obvious thing to get in Sublime. I'm still trying to figure out if there is a way to make this work.
richardcd73
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 8:02 am

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby asfarley on Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:40 pm

Agreed, I have just purchased Sublime and it's very surprising that it is unable to record macros for Find/Replace. This is critical for my work, I might have to go back to Notepad++.
asfarley
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby redwards on Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:59 pm

I just purchased a license and am now disappointed that such a simple and essential feature is not available.
redwards
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:23 pm

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby c41 on Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:29 am

i believe its possible to set up commands instead of macros with this package

https://github.com/facelessuser/RegReplace

having said that - i'm a newb and cant get it to work, so if anyone knows of a step by step guide, or would care to jot them down, i'm all ears :)

Pete
c41
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby qgates on Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:09 pm

Agree. Macros should be able to record everything. It allows for powerful iterative batch manipulation. Macros, regexes and repeat get very powerful when find/replace can be used in this way.
qgates
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:33 pm

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby azcn2503 on Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:44 am

I just registered because I felt the need to +1 this as a feature request!
The ability to record replace in the macro is extremely useful, especially for those repetitive tasks we are often faced with. Being able to record a regular expression replacement is an excellent feature and one that I would use multiple times every day.
azcn2503
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:42 am

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby origin008 on Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:07 am

This is really a big problem.
origin008
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 7:02 am

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby MarkCheshire on Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:12 am

I just had this very problem today. Unfortunately I assumed that it would work and recorded a really complex sequence of search and replace actions. Big disappointment to find that it does not work. It would be great to get this added. In the meantime I need to do the search and replace across multiple files in the CLI shell.
MarkCheshire
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:53 pm

Re: Macros don't record Find/Replace?

Postby tom3x on Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:16 am

I purchased a license lask week and i am disappointed so much by this 'feature'. :cry: I agree that macros should be able to record everything. Many editors or IDE can do this. I hope it will be implemented soon...
tom3x
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:08 am

Next

Return to Ideas and Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests