Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Package menu in ST2?

Re: Package menu in ST2?

Postby jps on Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:35 pm

You need to put the platform name there:

Code: Select all
Default (Windows).sublime-keymap
Default (OSX).sublime-keymap
Default (Linux).sublime-keymap
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Package menu in ST2?

Postby RoyalTS on Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:00 pm

Perhaps it would make sense to have one file with key bindings that are common to all platforms, say Default.sublime-keymap, and then the three files you mentioned for platform-specific key bindings (with those taking precedence over the generic file in case of a conflict)?
RoyalTS
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: Package menu in ST2?

Postby Marciano on Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:27 pm

That would be good. As an alternative, an "include" directive would also work.
Marciano
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:55 am

Re: Package menu in ST2?

Postby willi297 on Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:54 pm

BTW, merging in package menus is now fully supported in S2! You also have the option to place a menu as high as the main menubar too. Context menus also have merge support.
Greg Williams
Atomic Embedded, USA
http://atomicembedded.com
willi297
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:29 pm
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Previous

Return to Plugin Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests