Home Download Buy Blog Forum Support

Autocomplete in OS X?

Autocomplete in OS X?

Postby tdelam on Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:33 pm

Hi Guys,

Loving ST2 on OS X even though it's still Alpha. I am wondering though, is it possible to autocomplete or show the dialogue without pressing ctrl + spacebar?

Thx
tdelam
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:32 pm

Re: Autocomplete in OS X?

Postby jps on Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:41 pm

You can use the OS X system key binding of Option+Escape, or you can change the auto_complete key in the key bindings preferences
jps
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 12:33 pm

Re: Autocomplete in OS X?

Postby SparrwHawk on Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:36 pm

Do you mean have autocomplete show without having to press any keyboard shortcut at all? If so, then I'd like this as well! IMO there should be a preference to let you switch autocomplete to permanently on so that it appears as soon as you begin typing. It's kind of a pest to hit a shortcut for suggestions, when they are always useful.
SparrwHawk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:48 am

Re: Autocomplete in OS X?

Postby jonbro on Thu Aug 25, 2011 11:08 am

I would also like this feature. I notice that the codeIntel plugin does it, but is it possible with out it?
jonbro
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 11:07 am

Re: Autocomplete in OS X?

Postby jbrooksuk on Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:10 pm

jonbro wrote:I would also like this feature. I notice that the codeIntel plugin does it, but is it possible with out it?

Especially with the same level of intelligence as CodeIntel. Scan your project for variables and stuff. OMNOM.
jbrooksuk
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:37 am
Location: England


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 35 guests